Decisions

Decisions published

18/05/2023 - Election Results - 4 May 2023 ref: 11531    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 23/05/2023

Effective from: 18/05/2023

Decision:

The Council considered the report of the Chief Executive and Returning Officer on the results of the Council Elections held on 4 May 2023.

 

It was moved by Councillor Grace, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the report be noted.

 


18/05/2023 - Dates of Council Meetings 2023/24 ref: 11536    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 23/05/2023

Effective from: 18/05/2023

Decision:

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That it be noted that the Council meetings scheduled to be held during the Municipal Year 2023/24 are as follows:

 

·       13 July 2023

·       14 September 2023

·       16 November 2023

·       18 January 2024

·       29 February 2024 (Budget Meeting)

·       18 April 2024


18/05/2023 - Appointment of Representatives on the Merseyside Joint Authority Bodies 2023/24 ref: 11535    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 23/05/2023

Effective from: 18/05/2023

Decision:

The Council considered a schedule of the proposed representation on the Merseyside Joint Authority Bodies for 2023/24.

 

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the following Members be appointed to serve on the following Joint Authority Bodies in 2023/24:

 

Joint Authority

Representatives

 

 

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority

Leader of the Council (Councillor Maher) Substitute Member – Deputy Leader of the Council (Councillor Fairclough)

 

 

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Councillors Desmond (Lab), Hart (Lab) and Howard (Lab) (Scrutiny Link)

 

 

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority Transport Committee

 

Councillors Carragher (Lab), Dodd (LD&AP), Halsall (Lab) and Hansen (Lab)

 

Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority

Councillors Byrom (Lab), Grace (Lab), Lynne Thompson (LD&AP) and Tweed (Lab)

 

Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority

 

Councillors Carlin (Lab) and

Catie Page (Lab)

 

Merseyside Police and Crime Panel

(Nominations only – The appointments are agreed on a Pan-Merseyside basis)

Councillors Corcoran 

(Lab) and Harvey (Lab)

 

 


18/05/2023 - Cabinet and Deputy Leader of the Council ref: 11533    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 23/05/2023

Effective from: 18/05/2023

Decision:

The Council considered the report of the Leader of the Council on the membership of the Cabinet.

 

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Grace and

 

RESOLVED: That

 

 

(1)              it be noted that Councillor Fairclough has been appointed as the Deputy Leader of the Council for a four-year term of office until the Adjourned Annual Council meeting in May 2027 or until such time as his term of office expires; and

 

(2)              it be noted that the Cabinet comprising of the Members indicated below will hold office until the Leaders term of office expires, unless removed by the Leader or for any of the reasons set out in Paragraph 4 (a) to (c) of Chapter 5 in the Constitution.

Cabinet (10)

 

Portfolio

Member

Leader of the Council

Councillor Ian Maher

Cabinet Member - Adult Social Care

Councillor Cummins

Cabinet Member - Children’s Social Care

Councillor Doyle

Cabinet Member - Communities and Housing

Councillor Hardy

Cabinet Member - Education

Councillor Roscoe

Cabinet Member - Health and Wellbeing

Councillor Moncur

Cabinet Member - Locality Services

(and Deputy Leader)

Councillor Fairclough

Cabinet Member - Planning and Building Control

Councillor Veidman

Cabinet Member - Regeneration and Skills

Councillor Atkinson

Cabinet Member - Regulatory, Compliance and Corporate Services

Councillor Lappin

 


18/05/2023 - Leader of the Council ref: 11532    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 23/05/2023

Effective from: 18/05/2023

Decision:

It was moved by Councillor Grace, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Ian Maher be appointed as the Leader of the Council for a four-year term of office until the Adjourned Annual Council Meeting in May 2027 or until such time as his term of office expires.


18/05/2023 - Appointment of Committees and Sub-Committees 2023/24 ref: 11534    Recommendations Approved

The purpose of this report is to allocate seats on the various Committees of the Council in order to comply with Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and to make appointments to those seats in accordance with Section 16, together with the appointment of Chairs.

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 23/05/2023

Effective from: 18/05/2023

Decision:

The Council considered the report of the Chief Legal and Democratic Officer which provided details of the allocation of Committee Places in accordance with the Political Balance Rules and the proposed Membership of the Committees and Working Groups for 2023/24. The report also sought approval to the terms of reference for Committees and Sub-Committees set out in Chapters 6 and 7 of the Council’s Constitution.

 

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and

 

RESOLVED: That:

 

(1)

the allocation of Committee Places be noted; and

 

(2)

the Members, Chairs and Vice Chairs for the Committees and Sub-Committees set out below be appointed for a maximum period of twelve months until the Adjourned Annual Council Meeting to be held in May 2024, subject to any changes political groups may make to memberships of Committees at meetings of the Council.

 

OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (ADULT SOCIAL CARE AND HEALTH) (10)

 

(Plus 2 Associate Members)

 

(Lab 8 / LD&PA 1 / Con 1)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

1.

Chair: Cllr. Thomas

Cllr. Richards

2.

Vice-Chair: Cllr. Myers

Cllr. Roche

3.

Cllr. Brodie-Browne

Cllr. Pugh

4.

Cllr. Brough

Cllr. Sir Ron Watson

5.

Cllr. Cluskey

Cllr. McKee

6. 

Cllr. Halsall

Cllr. Sonya Kelly

7. 

Cllr. Hart

Cllr. Webster

8. 

Cllr. John Joseph Kelly

Cllr. Tweed

9. 

Cllr. Lunn-Bates

Cllr. Desmond

10.

Cllr. Robinson

Cllr. Chris Page

 

Associate Members:

(Non-voting Co-opted Members)         Mr. Brian Clark and Mrs. Diane Blair (Nominated by Healthwatch, Sefton)

 

OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (CHILDREN’S SERVICES AND SAFEGUARDING) (10)

 

(Plus 4 Education Added Members and 3 Associate Members)

 

(Lab 8 / LD&PA 1 / Con 1)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Chair: Cllr. Hardman

Cllr. Harvey

 

2.

Vice-Chair: Cllr. Carlin

Cllr. Tweed

 

3.

Cllr. Danny Burns

Cllr. Myers

 

4.

Cllr. Carragher

Cllr. Corcoran

 

5.

Cllr. Evans

Cllr. Lloyd-Johnson

 

6

Cllr. Howard

Cllr. Hart

 

7.

Cllr. Prendergast

Cllr. Brough

 

8.

Cllr. Chris Page

Cllr. John Joseph Kelly

 

9.

Cllr. Richards

Cllr. McGinnity

 

10.

Cllr. Spring

Cllr. John Kelly

 

 

Education Added Members:

(Voting Co-opted Members)

 

Church Diocesan Representatives:

Ms. Joan McCarthy (Archdiocesan

Representative) and

Mr. Stuart Harrison (Diocesan Representative)

Parent Governor Representatives:

Ms. Cheryl Swainbank and vacancy - 2-year appointments until May 2024

 

Associate Members:

(Non-voting Co-opted Members)

Mrs. Sandra Cain

Ms. Karen Christie and Maurice Byrne (Nominated by Healthwatch, Sefton)

 

OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (REGENERATION AND SKILLS) (10)

 

(Lab 8 / LD&PA 1 / Con 1)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

1.

Chair: Cllr. Dowd

Cllr. Killen

2.

Vice-Chair: Cllr. Howard

Cllr. O’Brien

3. 

Cllr. Corcoran

Cllr. Halsall

4. 

Cllr. Harvey

Cllr. Waterfield

5. 

Cllr. Lloyd-Jonson

Cllr. Dodd

6.

Cllr. Christine Maher

Cllr. Grace

7. 

Cllr. McKee

Cllr. Richards

8. 

Cllr. Catie Page

Cllr. Thomas

9.

Cllr. Sir Ron Watson

Cllr. Prendergast

10.

Cllr. Webster

Cllr. Anne Thompson

 

OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (REGULATORY, COMPLIANCE AND CORPORATE SERVICES) (10)

 

(Lab 7 / LD&PA 2 / Con 1)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

1. 

Chair: Cllr. Bradshaw

Cllr. Harrison

2. 

Vice-Chair: Cllr. Byrom

Cllr. Carragher

3.

Cllr. D’Albuquerque

Cllr. Shaw

4.

Cllr. Evans

Cllr. Shaw

5. 

Cllr. Grace

Cllr. Catie Page

6. 

Cllr. Killen

Cllr. Myers

7. 

Cllr. McGinnity

Cllr. Thomas

8. 

Cllr. McKee

Cllr. Roche

9.

Cllr. Murphy

Cllr. Christine Maher

10.

Cllr. Sir Ron Watson

Cllr. Prendergast

 

(B)      REGULATORY AND OTHER COMMITTEES

 

APPEALS COMMITTEE

 

Members of the Council (other than Cabinet Members) to form a Panel from which 3 Members are selected to form a politically balanced Committee.  (Lab 2 / LD&PA 1 /Con 0)

 

AUDIT AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (10)

 

(Lab 8 / LD&PA 2 / Con 0)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

1. 

Chair: Cllr. Robinson

Cllr. Bradshaw

2. 

Vice-Chair: Cllr. Roche

Cllr. Murphy

3. 

Cllr John Joseph Kelly

Cllr. Howard

4. 

Cllr. Catie Page

Cllr. Lunn-Bates

5. 

Cllr. Pugh

Cllr. Brodie-Browne

6.

Cllr. Shaw

Cllr. Lloyd-Johnson

7. 

Cllr. Spring

Cllr. Halsall

8. 

Cllr. Thomas

Cllr. Hansen

9. 

Cllr. Anne Thompson

Cllr. Spencer

10.

Cllr. Webster

Cllr. Hardman

 

Independent Non-Voting Member – Ms Rachel Oakes

 

HEARINGS SUB-COMMITTEE OF AUDIT & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

 

All Members of the Audit and Governance Committee will form a Panel from which 3 Members will be selected to form a Sub-Committee.

 

INITIAL ASSESSMENT SUB-COMMITTEE OF AUDIT & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

 

All Members of the Audit and Governance Committee will form a Panel from which 3 Members will be selected to form a Sub-Committee.

 

REVIEW SUB-COMMITTEE OF AUDIT & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

 

All Members of the Audit and Governance Committee to form a Panel from which 3 Members will be selected to form a Sub-Committee.

 

Co-opted Voting Members of Audit and Governance Standards Sub-Committees

If any complaints are submitted in respect of the conduct of any Parish Councillor in the Borough, one of the Parish Councillors from the nominated panel, will be selected to form part of the 3 Member Panel on the Sub-Committees set out above.

 

Details of the nominated panel of Parish Councillors to be confirmed.

 

INDEPENDENT PERSONS (STANDARDS ISSUES)

(4 members)

 

Ed Davies, Joanne Hadley, Isobel McDonald-Davies and Andrew Pearson (2-year term to May 2024)

 

EMPLOYMENT PROCEDURE COMMITTEE

 

Members of the Council to form a panel from which a minimum of 3 Members are selected to form a politically balanced Committee (Lab 2 / LD&PA 1 /Con 0). At least one Member of the Cabinet to be included on the Committee.

 

HEALTH AND WELLBEING BOARD

 

Members appointed by the Leader of the Council

Councillor Moncur (Chair)

Cabinet Member – Health and Wellbeing

Councillor Cummins

Cabinet Member – Adult Social Care

Councillor Doyle

Cabinet Member – Children’s Social Care

Executive Director of Adult Social Care and Health and Place Director

Deborah Butcher

Director of Public Health

Margaret Jones

Executive Director of Children’s Social Care and Education

To be confirmed

Representative of the Council’s Adult Social Care Service.

Sara Alldis

Place Clinical Director

Dr Rob Caudwell

Representative of Healthwatch, Sefton

John Turner

Representatives of the NHS Acute Provider Sector

Anne-Marie Stretch

Neil Holland

Representative from the Every Child Matters Forum

Janine Hyland

Representative from the Health and Social Care Forum

Andrew Booth

Representative from Merseyside Police

Superintendent Dawn

McNally

Representative from Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service

Mark Thomas

Representative from Alder Hey Children’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Adrian Hughes

Representative from the Voluntary Community Faith Sector (representative to be agreed through Sefton CVS as the umbrella organisation for the voluntary community and faith sector

Angela White

Independent Chair of the Programme Delivery Group (part of the Sefton Partnership Governance)

Anita Marsland

 

The Local Authority (Public Health, Health and Wellbeing Boards and Health Scrutiny) Regulations 2013 made under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 provide that the Board shall be a committee of the Council. The requirement for political balance does not apply to the Board and the Act requires that the Councillor Membership is nominated by the Executive Leader (Leader of the Council).

 

LICENSING AND REGULATORY COMMITTEE (15)

 

(Lab 12 / LD&PA 2 / Con 1)

 

 

Member

1. 

Chair: Cllr. John Kelly

2. 

Vice-Chair Cllr. Waterfield

3. 

Cllr. Bradshaw

4. 

Cllr. Carragher

5. 

Cllr. Corcoran

6. 

Cllr. Hardman

7. 

Cllr. Harrison

8. 

Cllr. Sonya Kelly

9.

Cllr. Lloyd-Johnson

10.

Cllr. Morris

11.

Cllr. O’Brien

12.

Cllr. Spencer

13.

Cllr. Thomas

14.

Cllr. Anne Thompson

15.

Cllr. Lynne Thompson

 

LICENSING AND REGULATORY (URGENT REFERRALS) COMMITTEE (3)

 

(Lab 2 / LD&PA 1 /Con 0)

 

 

Member

Substitute

1. 

Chair: Cllr. John Kelly

Cllr. Bradshaw

2. 

Cllr. Lynne Thomson

Cllr. Lloyd-Johnson

3. 

Cllr. Waterfield

Cllr. Sonya Kelly

 

LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEE

 

Members of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee to form a Panel from which 3 Members are selected to form a Sub-Committee.

 

LICENSING (SEXUAL ENTERTAINMENT VENUES) SUB-COMMITTEE

 

Members of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee to form a Panel from which 3 Members are selected to form a Sub-Committee.

 

PAY AND GRADING COMMITTEE (7)

 

(Lab 5 / LD&PA 1 / Con 1) – Including Cabinet Member – Regulatory, Compliance and Corporate Services

 

 

Member

1.

Chair: Cllr. Lappin

2.

Vice-Chair: Cllr. Spring

3.

Cllr. Lunn-Bates

4.

Cllr. Prendergast

5.

Cllr. Shaw

6.

Cllr. Anne Thompson

7.

Cllr. Tweed

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (15)

 

(Lab 12 / LD&PA 2 /Con 1)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

1. 

Chair: Cllr. Viedman

Cllr. Byrom

2. 

Vice-Chair: Cllr. O’Brien

Cllr. Grace

3. 

Cllr. Desmond

Cllr. Anne Thompson

4. 

Cllr. Dodd

Cllr. D’Albuquerque

5. 

Cllr. Hansen

Cllr. Lunn-Bates

6.

Cllr. John Kelly

Cllr. Bradshaw

7. 

Cllr. Sonya Kelly

Cllr. Robinson


8.

Cllr. McGinnity

Cllr. McKee

9.

Cllr. Richards

Cllr. Cluskey

10.

Cllr. Riley

Cllr. Morris

11.

Cllr. Roche

Cllr. Dowd

12.

Cllr. Spencer

Cllr. Danny Burns

13.

Cllr. Lynne Thompson

Cllr. D’Albuquerque

14.

Cllr. Tweed

Cllr. Harrison

15.

Cllr. Waterfield

Cllr. Spring

 

PLANNING (URGENT REFERRALS) COMMITTEE (3)

 

(Lab 2 / LD&PA 1 /Con 0)

 

 

Member

Substitute

1. 

Chair: Cllr. Viedman

Cllr. Tweed

2. 

Cllr. John Kelly

Cllr. Roche

3. 

Cllr. Lynne Thompson

Cllr. Dodd

 

PLANNING VISITING PANEL (15)

 

The Panel comprises of the Members of the Planning Committee.

 

(C)      CONSULTATIVE BODIES

 

INDEPENDENT REMUNERATION PANEL

(6 members)

 

Ed Davies, Joanne Hadley, Tony Hussey, Susan Lowe, Isobel McDonald-Davies and Susan Murphy (2-year term to May 2024)

 

(To advise and make recommendations to the Authority about the allowances to be paid to Elected Members).

 

JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE FOR TEACHING STAFFS

 

(9 Council Members plus 9 Teacher representatives)

 

(Lab 7 / LD&PA 1 / Con 1)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

1. 

Cllr. Bradshaw

Cllr. O’Brien

2.

Cllr. Brodie-Browne

Cllr. Pugh

3. 

Cllr. Corcoran

Cllr. Dowd

4. 

Cllr. Harrison

Cllr. Robinson

5.

Cllr. Howard

Cllr. Sonya Kelly

6.

Cllr. John Joseph Kelly

Cllr. Lunn-Bates

7.

Cllr. Richards

Cllr. Danny Burns

8.

Cllr. Waterfield

Cllr. McGinnity

9.

Cllr. Sir Ron Watson

Cllr. Prendergast

 

LOCAL JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE

 

(12 Council Members plus 12 Trade Union Representatives)

 

(Lab 9 / LD&PA 2 / Con 1)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

1.

Cllr. Bradshaw

Cllr. Christine Maher

2.

Cllr. Brodie-Browne

Cllr. Shaw

3.

Cllr. Carlin

Cllr. Hart

4.

Cllr. Halsall

Cllr. Harvey

5.

Cllr. Lappin

Cllr. Cluskey

6.

Cllr. Murphy

Cllr. Chris Page

7.

Cllr. O’Brien

Cllr. Desmond

8.

Cllr. Catie Page

Cllr. Corcoran

9.

Cllr. Pugh

Cllr. Shaw

10.

Cllr. Riley

Cllr. Sir Ron Watson

11.

Cllr. Spencer

Cllr. Killen

12.

Cllr. Webster

Cllr. Hansen

 

PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT AND CONSULTATION PANEL (4)

 

(Lab 3 / LD&PA 1 /Con 0)

 

 

Member

Substitute

 

 

 

1.

Chair: Cabinet Member (Regulatory, Compliance and Corporate Services) - Cllr. Lappin

Cllr. John Kelly

2.

Cllr. Byrom

Cllr. Myers

3.

Cllr. Dowd

Cllr. Murphy

4.

Cllr. Shaw

Cllr. Brodie-Browne

 

Member Development Steering Group (6)

 

(Lab 4 / LD&PA 1 /Con 1)

 

 

Member

 

1.

Chair: (Cabinet Member – Regulatory, Compliance and Corporate Services) - Cllr. Lappin

2.

Cllr. Brough

3.

Cllr. Carlin

4.

Cllr. Corcoran

5.

Cllr. Dowd

6.

Cllr. Lloyd-Johnson

 

Wards affected: (All Wards);

Lead officer: Steve Pearce


18/05/2023 - Mayor's Communications ref: 11530    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 23/05/2023

Effective from: 18/05/2023

Decision:

Election of New Councillors

 

The Mayor congratulated all of the Councillors who were re-elected to office following the Local Government Elections held on 4 May 2023, and extended a warm welcome to the six new Councillors elected to office, namely:

 

·       Mike Desmond;

·       Janet Harrison

·       Phil Hart;

·       Peter Harvey;

·       Lauren Keith; and

·       Christopher Page.

 

Councillors Not Re-Elected

 

The Mayor also placed on record, the gratitude of the Council to the four former Councillors who were not re-elected to office and thanked them for their dedicated service to the people of Sefton, namely: :

 

·       Maria Bennett who served for 5 years;

·       David Irving who served for 5 years;

·       Patrick McKinley who served for 12 years; and

·       John Sayers who served for 8 years.

 

Annual Council and Installation Dinner

 

The Mayor thanked all the Councillors who had attended her Installation Ceremony and Reception on 16 May 2023, and expressed the hope that had all enjoyed themselves.


16/05/2023 - Adjournment of Meeting ref: 11545    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 16/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 22/05/2023

Effective from: 16/05/2023

Decision:

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and

 

RESOLVED

 

That the meeting be adjourned and the Council re-convene on Thursday, 18 May 2023 at 6.30 pm at Bootle Town Hall. 


16/05/2023 - Vote of Thanks for Retiring Mayor ref: 11544    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 16/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 22/05/2023

Effective from: 16/05/2023

Decision:

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and unanimously

 

RESOLVED: That

 

(1)      the Council do hereby place on record its appreciation of the ability, courtesy and impartiality, shown by Councillor Clare Louise Carragher in her capacity as Mayor of the Borough and Chair of the meetings of the Council, during the Municipal Years 2021/22 and 2022/23, and for her attendance at many civic and public functions, both inside and outside of the Borough;

 

(2)      the Council also desires to extend its thanks to both Mrs Audrey Stanson and Mr Jason Carragher for their support and encouragement given to the Mayor;

 

(3)      the Council wishes to record its appreciation of the excellent effort and involvement by Councillor Carragher and both Mrs Audrey Stanson and Mr Jason Carragher, in connection with the Mayor of Sefton's Charity Fund;

 

(4)      the Council further desires to extend its sincere thanks to Councillor Carragher and both Mrs Stanson and Mr Carragher for the hospitality extended to Royal Visits, Overseas Visitors and Civic Dignitaries hosted by this Borough; and

 

(5)      a copy of these Resolutions be passed under the Corporate Seal and presented to Councillor Carragher.

 

Councillor Carragher was then presented with a framed copy of the Vote of Thanks as a token of the Council’s appreciation of the manner in which she and both Mrs Stanson and Mr Carragher had undertaken their duties in the Office of Mayor during the past twenty-four months.

 

Councillor Carragher responded to the Vote of Thanks and expressed her appreciation to her Mayoress, Mrs Stanson, Consort, Mr Carragher, the various organisations she had visited and the members of the public she had met and the Council officers who had supported her during her Term of Office. Councillor Carragher also referred to some of the highlights of her Term of Office which included meeting the then Princess of Wales and now Queen Camilla and the Princess Royal, the late Queen’s Platinum Anniversary Celebrations, reading the Proclamations following the succession of King Charles III, the Freedom of the Borough events and attending the Eurovision Song Contest Final.


16/05/2023 - Election of Deputy Chair for 2023/24 ref: 11543    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 16/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 22/05/2023

Effective from: 16/05/2023

Decision:

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and unanimously

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Clare Louise Carragher, a Councillor of the Borough, be elected Deputy Chair of the Council for the ensuing Municipal Year and until the acceptance of office by her successor.


16/05/2023 - Election of Mayor for 2023/24 ref: 11542    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 16/05/2023 - Council

Decision published: 22/05/2023

Effective from: 16/05/2023

Decision:

It was moved by Councillor Hansen, seconded by Councillor Spencer and unanimously

 

RESOLVED:

 

That June Burns, a Councillor of the Borough, be elected Mayor of the Borough for the ensuing Municipal Year and until the acceptance of office by her successor.

 

 

Councillor June Burns took the Chair at this point in the meeting.

 

 


20/04/2023 - Councillor David Irving - Local Government Act 1972 – Section 85 - Attendance at Meetings ref: 11539    Recommendations Approved

This report requests authority to approve and authorise the absence of Councillor David Irving from attendance at Council and Committee Meetings pursuant to Section 85 of the Local Government Act 1972.

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 20/04/2023 - Council

Decision published: 18/05/2023

Effective from: 20/04/2023

Decision:

The Mayor reported that this item had been withdrawn from consideration at the meeting due to the attendance of Councillor Irving at the meeting, and she extended a warm welcome to Councillor Irving upon his return to the Council Chamber following his major surgery earlier this year.

 

Councillor Irving thanked Members of the Council for the cards, letters and telephone calls he had received from them during his stay in hospital and following his return home after his operation.

Wards affected: Harington;

Lead officer: Paul Fraser


20/04/2023 - Listening to the Voices of Children and Young People ref: 11537    Recommendations Approved

The Council and its partners have a legal duty to make sure that it provides children and young people in Sefton with an opportunity to have their say. This report demonstrates the Council's commitment to ensuring that Sefton children and young people ae heard.

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 20/04/2023 - Council

Decision published: 18/05/2023

Effective from: 20/04/2023

Decision:

The Council considered the report of the Chief Executive which provided details of how the Council and partners have involved children and young people in the decision making to improve services, shape their communities for cared for children and care experienced young people on issues that affect their lives.

 

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and

 

RESOLVED: That

 

(1)      the Council reaffirms its commitment to listening to the voices of children, young people and their families in the development of Council and partnership strategies; and

 

(2)      members of SYMBOL be invited to attend and speak at a future Council meeting on a subject that is important to them.

Wards affected: (All Wards);

Lead officer: Jan McMahon


20/04/2023 - Climate Emergency Update ref: 11538    Recommendations Approved

Update on progress during phase 1 (3 year period) and plans for Phase 2 and 3 - taking us to 2030

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 20/04/2023 - Council

Decision published: 18/05/2023

Effective from: 20/04/2023

Decision:

Further to Minute No. 150 of the Cabinet meeting held on 6 April 2023, the Council considered the report of the Executive Director of Corporate Resources and Customer Services which indicated that Sefton Council had declared a climate emergency in 2019 and it had a target to achieve net zero carbon by 2030 for Council operations which is set out in the Climate Change Emergency Strategy to achieve that goal.

 

The report indicated that the Council is coming to the end of the Phase 1 delivery (2020 –2023) of the strategy / action plan, and as Phase 2 begins, the strategy highlighted the challenges and opportunities associated with the next stage of implementing this challenging commitment.

 

The Liverpool City Region climate emergency target, to reach net zero by 2040 for all sectors, requires input and collaboration on housing, energy, transport, land use and climate resilience.

 

It was moved by Councillor Ian Maher, seconded by Councillor Fairclough and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That approval be given to the implementation of Phase 2 of the Climate Change Emergency strategy / action plan and the interim targets and the work required to meet the committed net zero targets over the next three years be noted.

 

Wards affected: (All Wards);

Lead officer: Stephanie Jukes


18/05/2023 - Application to nominate land at Buckley Hill Lane, Netherton as an Asset of Community Value ref: 11524    Awaiting Implementation

The Council has received an application from Shy Lowen Horse and Pony Sanctuary to nominate and list land at Buckley Hill Lane L29 1YB as an Asset of Community Value.

 

The Council has an obligation to consider such Nominations under the Localism Act 2011.

Decision Maker: Cabinet Member - Regulatory, Compliance and Corporate Services

Decision published: 18/05/2023

Effective from: 27/05/2023

Decision:

Decision(s):

 

(i)             That the nomination and listing of land at Buckley Hill Lane L29 1YB, as an Asset of Community Value be approved, and

 

(ii)            That the Chief Legal and Democratic Services Officer register such interest as a land charge on the Council’s title and that it be included on the list of Assets of Community Value on the Council’s website.

 

Reasons for the Decision(s):

 

To enable the land to be listed as an Asset of Community Value and to comply with the procedural requirements of the Localism Act 2011

 

Alternative Options Considered and Rejected: (including any Risk Implications)

 

There are no alternative options available due to the requirement to meet the legislative guidance.

 

Wards affected: Manor;

Lead officer: Dominic Ellis